Accident Summary Nr: 200645257 - Employee Is Killed by Electrical Shock

Accident Summary Nr: 200645257 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 02/20/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31623789002/21/20121623237130Win-Sons Poleline Construction

Abstract: On February 20, 2012 Employee # 1 was working as an electrical utility contractor, conducting maintenance, repair, and alterations to rural electric distribution lines. Employee #1 was working from an aerial man lift bucket used to install the arresters. He had just finished making a hot connection from the top of a lightning arrestor to the field side C phase line and was in the process of moving the aerial bucket below the neutral line and the overhead energized phase lines. Employee # 1 accidental contacted the "B" phase line with his bare head when the lift's metal jib frame contacted the arrester buss bar forming an electrical connect to ground. Employee # 1 was brought down by a coworker using the lift's ground controls. Employee # 1 was transported to the hospital.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTROCUTED, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 40 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316237890 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source