Accident Summary Nr: 200645257 - Employee Is Killed by Electrical Shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316237890 | 02/21/2012 | 1623 | 237130 | Win-Sons Poleline Construction |
Abstract: On February 20, 2012 Employee # 1 was working as an electrical utility contractor, conducting maintenance, repair, and alterations to rural electric distribution lines. Employee #1 was working from an aerial man lift bucket used to install the arresters. He had just finished making a hot connection from the top of a lightning arrestor to the field side C phase line and was in the process of moving the aerial bucket below the neutral line and the overhead energized phase lines. Employee # 1 accidental contacted the "B" phase line with his bare head when the lift's metal jib frame contacted the arrester buss bar forming an electrical connect to ground. Employee # 1 was brought down by a coworker using the lift's ground controls. Employee # 1 was transported to the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 40 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316237890 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |