Accident Summary Nr: 200645240 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Load
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316237684 | 02/03/2012 | 1311 | 211111 | Pistol Drilling |
Abstract: On February 3, 2012, Employee #1, a swamper with Pistol Drilling, Inc., was part of a crew removing a load from a tractor-trailer. Earlier, four trucks from Benchmark Logistics had arrived at Pistol Drilling's yard and the drivers removed the chains that had secured their loads. The Pistol Drilling crew was not aware that the chains had been removed. Employee #1 climbed up onto one of the trailers that had a load of "A legs". While between two A legs, he reached out to grab a chain on another truck. The A legs then fell over and struck Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained a fractured pelvis and was killed. Other swampers managed to avoid the falling load.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316237684 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |