Accident Summary Nr: 200645232 - Employee Is Burned in Flash Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316237411 | 01/23/2012 | 1381 | 213111 | Logan El Dorado Drilling Company, Llc |
Abstract: On January 20, 2012, Employee #1 was tripping operations back into a hole for a well. The well kicked and the floor engines began to run away, causing a flash fire. Employee #1 was burned over multiple parts of the body and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316237411 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 316237411 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 316237411 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |