Accident Summary Nr: 200645216 - Two Employees Killed in Fall from Basket Attached to Crane

Accident Summary Nr: 200645216 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 12/11/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31493689912/12/20111623237130Great Southwestern Construction Company Inc.

Abstract: On December 11, 2011, a crew of three employees was working on moving a hardline wire cable from a single pulley to a triple pulley on the transmission line pole. Employee # 2 and Employee # 3 was working from a man basket fixed to the boom of a National 1800 series crane, and Employee #1was working from a man basket attached to the boom of an Aztec hydraulic crane. The pole was one of three setting at the outside of a ninety degree turn in the line. The triple pulley was position approximately eight feet high on the pole. The hard line cable was tide off to the pole using a preformed cable grab and synthetic sling. The puller truck released the cable and allowed some slack on the back side of the cable grab. Employee #1 opened the single pulley using tag lines to position the loop of the slack cable into the triple pulley. The cable appeared to slip in the preformed grab position and completely released. This allowed the hardline cable to be pulled toward the center pole and catch the basket containing Employee # 2 and Employee # 3. The force of the cable struck the basket and boom of the crane, causing the end of the pin with the keeper to come out of the bracket on the boom. One side of the bracket on the boom was separated. Employee # 2 and Employee # 3 fell from the basket to approximately 95 feet to the ground. Both employees were killed on impact at the scene.

Keywords: CABLE TRAY, CRANE BOOM, INSULATOR, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 1 95 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314936899 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 95 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket)
2 314936899 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet