Accident Summary Nr: 200645208 - Employee Dies in Route to Hospital
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314936295 | 11/01/2011 | 1381 | 213111 | Tomcat Drilling Rig #3 |
Abstract: On August 28, 2011, Employee #1, an oil well driller, was working under the sub-frame of the drilling rig, in the shade. The ambient temperature was 99 degrees. Employee #1 started complaining about a feeling of "burning up" inside. A coworker transported him in his personal vehicle to the hospital. The coworker that was driving was pulled over for speeding by the Highway Patrol, and was escorted to the hospital, where Employee #1 was pronounced dead. There was suspicion of possible drug use by Employee #1 and the medical examiner found levels of methamphetamines in his system.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314936295 | Fatality | Other | Drillers, oil well |