Accident Summary Nr: 200645190 - Falling Equipment Strikes and Kills Oil Rig Worker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314936386 | 11/07/2011 | 1381 | 213111 | Horizon Energy Services, Llc |
Abstract: On November 7, 2011, Employee #1 (a floorhand) on an oil/gas well drilling rig was struck-by a traveling block and killed when it fell to the rig floor due to the retaining device failing. No further information was available on the initial report.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314936386 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |