Accident Summary Nr: 200645182 - Employee's Leg Is Pinned and Suffers Blood Clot , Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200645182 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 11/11/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31493647711/11/20111389213112Gore Nitrogen Pumping Service, Llc

Abstract: On November 11, 2011, Employee #1, of Gore Nitrogen Pumping, was moving sand storage bins. For some reason, a forklift overturned, which trapped Employee #1's ankle under the lift. Employee #1 suffered a fractured leg, which subsequently caused a blood clot. Employee #1 later died from an embolism.

Keywords: BLOOD CLOT, EMBOLISM, FRACTURE, PINNED, CAUGHT BY, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, ANKLE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314936477 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported