Accident Summary Nr: 200645174 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Block and Pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314936048 | 10/14/2011 | 1381 | 213111 | Big Giant Drilling, Llc |
Abstract: On October 12, 2011, Employee #1, a derrick man, was part of a drilling crew that was tripping pipe back in the hole. The derrick man lost control of a stand of pipe and was struck and killed by the traveling block and then the pipe.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314936048 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |