Accident Summary Nr: 200645166 - Employee Dies after Falling from Barn
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314935719 | 10/03/2011 | 1791 | 238120 | Reproduction Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 22, 2011, multiple employees were building a barn. As they worked on the roof, Employee #1 fell through a skylight. He hit the concrete floor below. He was evacuated by air to OU Medical Center, Oklahoma City, OK, where he died at approximately 11:00 p.m.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314935719 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |