Accident Summary Nr: 200645141 - Employee Dies after Chemical Exposure

Accident Summary Nr: 200645141 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 08/14/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31493440708/15/20112869325110Baker Petrolite Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 a.m. on August 14, 2011, Employee #1, a process operator with Baker Petrolite Corporation, was working at a PSM-covered chemical processing plant that produced oil field chemicals. He had transferred materials from a batch process through production piping. Isopropylamine was charged to the reactor from drums using a 2 in. transfer hose. Suction would move the material from the drums into process lines that fed the reactor. After the transfer was completed, the hose would be capped to keep it clean and prevent residual material from being released. This was normal procedure to facilitate adjustments to the batch mixture as needed. Bleed valves were in place to relieve pressure on the hoses as connections were made and removed. Pressure remained in the hose when Employee #1 removed a cap during cleanup of the area. Isopropylamine sprayed his face, eyes, nose, and mouth, and knocked off his face shield and goggles. Employee #1 immediately made his way to a shower and eye wash and called for help. He was transported to St. John's Hospital, where went into cardiac arrest and died.

Keywords: EYE, ASPHYXIATED, CHEMICAL VESSEL, MOUTH, NOSE, HOSE, CARDIAC ARREST, PROCESS SAFETY, PRESSURE RELEASE, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314934407 Fatality Asphyxia Miscellaneous plant and system operators