Accident Summary Nr: 200645117 - Employee Dies from Heat Exhaustion

Accident Summary Nr: 200645117 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 07/20/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31493347407/21/20111742238310Drakelynn Construction

Abstract: On July 20, 2011, Employee #1 was working for a construction company. Employee #1 was working outside on a hot day, and collapsed. It was determined that Employee #1 died from heat exhaustion. No additional details were provided in the original narrative.

Keywords: HEAT, HEAT STROKE, HEAT EXHAUSTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 35 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314933474 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Other