Accident Summary Nr: 200645109 - Employee Dies of Heat Stroke
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314934662 | 09/06/2011 | 1799 | 238990 | Garden Center Maintenance |
Abstract: On August 23, 2011, employees of Garden Center Maintenance were constructing a fabric building structure on Highway 7 in Davis, OK. Temperatures were exceeding 100 degrees Fahrenheit and reached a high of approximately 106 degrees Fahrenheit. A heat advisory was also issued on August 23, 2011 by the National Weather Service. Employee #1 complained of the heat and was sent to rest in the company vehicle at approximately 4:00 p.m. on August 23, 2011. The crew left the work site at 4:45 p.m.-5:00 p.m. and proceeded to their hotel. The employee was unresponsive to the crew members' attempts to cool him off. A hotel passerby noticed the employee and indicated he thought the employee had heat stroke and they should take him to the hospital across the street. The employee was taken to the hospital, where he died from hyperthermia.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 50 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314934662 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |