Accident Summary Nr: 200645083 - Employee Dies in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314933318 | 06/28/2011 | 1761 | 238160 | Oklahoma Roofing & Sheet Metal, Llc |
Abstract: On June 27, 2011, Employee #1, a construction foreman, was working on a roof applying a membrane on the flat section. He unhooked his single line lanyard to pass two coworkers. He had walked 10 feet past the point where he unhooked his lanyard when he fell three stories off the roof. He first landed on an awning 30 feet below, then rolled off the awning and fell onto bricks on the ground 12 feet below. He died as a result of his injuries from the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314933318 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 46 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |