Accident Summary Nr: 200645075 - Truck Driver Is Killed by Falling Load

Accident Summary Nr: 200645075 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 07/27/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31493380507/28/20114213484121Elliott Brothers Truck Line, Inc.

Abstract: On July 27, 2011, Employee #1, a truck driver, was delivering a load of used cardboard to a processing facility. When he opened the trailer's rear cargo doors, a bale of cardboard fell on him and killed him.

Keywords: DELIVERY WORK, UNSECURED, PAPERBOARD, PAPER, OFF LOADING, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR TRAILER, TRAILER, TRUCK DRIVER, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314933805 Fatality Other Occupation not reported