Accident Summary Nr: 200645075 - Truck Driver Is Killed by Falling Load
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314933805 | 07/28/2011 | 4213 | 484121 | Elliott Brothers Truck Line, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 27, 2011, Employee #1, a truck driver, was delivering a load of used cardboard to a processing facility. When he opened the trailer's rear cargo doors, a bale of cardboard fell on him and killed him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314933805 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |