Accident Summary Nr: 200644995 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Moving Train

Accident Summary Nr: 200644995 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 04/14/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31493171804/15/20114311491110U.S. Postal Service

Abstract: On April 14, 2011, Employee #1 was on-foot delivering mail. As he was walking his route, Employee #1 crossed the path of a train and was struck. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: FRACTURE, RAILROAD CAR, RAILROAD TRACK, STRUCK BY, TRAIN, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314931718 Fatality Other Occupation not reported