Accident Summary Nr: 200644961 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Mousehole Pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 200644961 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 01/22/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31492967001/22/20111311211111Unit Drilling Company

Abstract: On January 22, 2011, Employee #1 and a coworker were struck by a mousehole pipe as it was being lifted from the rig floor with the air hoist. The pipe came loose from the rigging and struck the employees as they tried to guide to it through the V-Door. Employee #1 sustained a concussion and other specified injuries that killed him. The coworker suffered unspecified injuries. No other details were provided in the narrative.

Keywords: HOIST, PIPE, STRUCK BY, METAL PIPE, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314929670 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported