Accident Summary Nr: 200644953 - Employee Receives Severe Burn in Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314928961 | 12/02/2010 | 7699 | 561790 | Mid-America Repair Services |
Abstract: On December 1, 2010, Employee #1 and a coworker were in an elevator leg pit. One of the employees was using a cutting torch on a piece of pipe. As pipe was cut, the cutting torch ignited dust within the pit, causing an explosion. The explosion severely burned Employee #1 and the coworker in the pit and another employee located outside the pit, who was observing the work. Employee #1 and the two other employees were transported to a medical center. At the medical center, they underwent burn treatment therapy and were hospitalized for approximately one week and was then released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314928961 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |