Accident Summary Nr: 200644946 - Employee Is Electrocuted When Tarp Reel Contacts Power Lines
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314928367 | 11/05/2010 | 1442 | 212321 | Sober Brothers, Inc |
Abstract: On November 5, 2010, Employee #1, who was employed by a sand and gravel operation, was delivering a load of rock to an Otoe Missouria Tribal Housing Complex, located at Highway 177 in Ponca City, Oklahoma. Employee #1 arrived at the site and parked his tractor-trailer along one of the neighborhood streets to remove the tarp from the load. As Employee #1 was using a manual crank to removing the tarp, the metal bow of the tarp reel came in contact with overhead power lines. Employee #1 was electrocuted and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314928367 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |