Accident Summary Nr: 200644938 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314928300 | 10/29/2010 | 1761 | 238160 | Metal Magic |
Abstract: On October 29, 2011, Employee #1, a roofer, who was a new employee of two days, was working with coworkers to replace the metal roof of a building. He arrived for work after his coworkers and went up to the roof. All of the coworkers were wearing their harnesses and removing sections of the metal roof. He was told that he needed his harness and started back down from the roof to retrieve it. On his way down, he slipped and fell 24 feet through an opening in the roof. He was killed in the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 24 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314928300 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |