Accident Summary Nr: 200644920 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Dumptruck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314928094 | 10/18/2010 | 1611 | 237310 | Duit Construction |
Abstract: On October 16, 2012, Employee #1, an activity supervisor with Duit Construction, was supervising a crew performing asphalt milling on an elevated road. A front end loader would load the milled material into three dump trucks; the dump trucks would take turns unloading at a remote location. The work area was congested and very noisy. The loader operator observed Employee #1 walking towards the rear of a dump truck as it was about to be loaded. The loader backed towards the dump truck with its backup alarm sounding. At the same time, the dump truck backed with its alarm sounding. The operator of another dump truck observed Employee #1 facing the loader when the backing dump truck struck him and ran over him. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $20,000,000 and over | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314928094 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |