Accident Summary Nr: 200644870 - Employee Dies of Heart Attack

Accident Summary Nr: 200644870 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 09/11/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31492764109/15/20101796238290Industrial Piping Company, Llc

Abstract: On September 11, 2010, Employee #1 was working on an elevated platform when he experienced indigestion symptoms. He descended a ladder from the platform to take medication. Employee #1 hooked his lanyard to the scaffold and then fell off the ladder. Coworkers immediately lowered Employee #1 to the ground and found him unresponsive. First responders at the site attempted unsuccessfully to revive Employee #1. His death was caused by a heart attack.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, CPR, HEART ATTACK, LADDER, DESCENDING, CARDIAC ARREST, FALL, ELEVATED WORK PLAT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Refinery Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314927641 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause: Other