Accident Summary Nr: 200644854 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by a Jib Falling Off Crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313694689 | 09/01/2010 | 1629 | 237990 | Rent A Crane Of Oklahoma, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 31, 2010, Employee #1 and coworkers were moving a crane to another location. As the crew stowed the crane jib, it fell and struck Employee #1. He suffered traumatic injuries that killed him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Other | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313694689 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |