Accident Summary Nr: 200644847 - Employee Dies While Setting Up Mud Logging Trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313694622 | 08/31/2010 | 1381 | 213111 | Chaparral Energy |
Abstract: On August 26, 2010, Employee #1, the sole proprietor of a mud logging service, was working on the initial set up of his mud logging trailer. He collapsed at the well site. Emergency assistance was called, and another person at the worksite administered CPR. The emergency medical assistance arrived thirty minutes later. Employee #1 had died from unknown causes. Witnesses stated that there was no external cause. No electrical was connected and there was no fall or struck by. The well site was not in a recognized hydrogen sulfide location, and no other chemicals were in use in the area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313694622 | Fatality | Other | Drillers, oil well |