Accident Summary Nr: 200644821 - Construction Worker Is Struck and Killed by Dirt Scraper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313694218 | 08/17/2010 | 1622 | 237310 | Plains Bridge Contracting Of Oklahoma, Llc |
Abstract: An employee of the bridge subcontractor Plains Bridge Contracting of Oklahoma, LLC, was working at a road construction site where a new bridge and road were being constructed. He was struck and killed by a dirt scraper owned and operated by the general contractor, United General Contractor, Inc.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313694218 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |