Accident Summary Nr: 200644805 - Employee Is Killed in Fall While Tearing Down Forms
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313693657 | 07/30/2010 | 1542 | 236220 | Vigen Construction, Inc |
Abstract: On July 30, 2010, Employee #1 was tearing down forms during concrete silo construction project (cutting forms in sections). He was moving positions and was wearing a harness with lanyard. Employee moved and stepped on a loose section of form, unattached with his lanyard and harness, and fell approximately 140 ft. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 140 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313693657 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 140 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |