Accident Summary Nr: 200644797 - Electric Shock & Fall - Ground Fault in Welding Operation

Accident Summary Nr: 200644797 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 07/15/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31369350907/16/20103321331511Jencast Products, Inc.

Abstract: A supervisor had just finished welding a part for a Wheelabrator blaster and had placed the electrode end of the welding lead on the floor in contact with the machine's base structure. An employee was assisting the supervisor. The employee was on the table of the blaster, starting to pick up tools. When the employee removed the ground lead, he received an electric shock. He fell from the table and struck his head on the floor. He was transported to a medical center, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: HEAD, E GI III, ELECTRICAL, WELDING, GROUND FAULT, WELDING CABLE, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL, WELDING ELECTRODE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313693509 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported