Accident Summary Nr: 200644797 - Electric Shock & Fall - Ground Fault in Welding Operation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313693509 | 07/16/2010 | 3321 | 331511 | Jencast Products, Inc. |
Abstract: A supervisor had just finished welding a part for a Wheelabrator blaster and had placed the electrode end of the welding lead on the floor in contact with the machine's base structure. An employee was assisting the supervisor. The employee was on the table of the blaster, starting to pick up tools. When the employee removed the ground lead, he received an electric shock. He fell from the table and struck his head on the floor. He was transported to a medical center, where he was pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313693509 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |