Accident Summary Nr: 200644789 - Employee Is Killed When Exposed to Chlorine Gas, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200644789 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 07/13/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31369347507/15/20102819325188Woodward Iodine Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on July 13, 2010, an employee was working by himself at the iodine recovery plant located south of Woodward. The iodine was extracted from groundwater removed from natural gas wells. The employee was a shift supervisor and operator. This was a new start up plant and most of the workers working at it were experienced employees and supervisors. Earlier in the morning another general foreman was also at the site. After he left, the employee moved and set up a 300 gallon tote and tank of 32 Hydrochloric Acid for transfer. This was connected to a transfer pump that was plumbed onto two process tanks located inside a trailer/connex for the iodine recovery system. These were not the location or process tanks used for hydrochloric acid. One of these tanks was 12.5 sodium hypochlorite and the other 38 sodium bisulfite. The hydrochloric acid process tank was located outside. All the tanks were clearly labeled. When the hydrochloric acid tote was connected, a reaction began between the sodium hypochlorite and hydrochloric acid that released chlorine gas. It was not known yet if the transfer pump was started. The employee exited the connex and was met by a coworker of the gas well company. The morning foreman returned to the location and transported the employee to the hospital. The employee passed out on the way to the hospital. The morning foreman was then involved in a vehicle wreck as he was taking the employee to the hospital. The employee was placed on a respirator at the hospital and declared brain dead at about 8:30 p.m. He was then removed from life support around midnight.

Keywords: HYDROCHLORIC ACID, SODIUM HYPOCHLORITE, INHALATION, GAS, CHLORINE, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313693475 Fatality Poisoning(Systemic) Chemical technicians