Accident Summary Nr: 200644748 - Employee Is Electrocuted and Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313693160 | 06/30/2010 | 1794 | 238910 | Shoestring Enterprises, Llc |
Abstract: On June 28, 2010, Employee #1 and a coworker were surveying out a fence line, so that the fencing crew could build a new fence. The north side fence line was one mile long paralleling a block top road and an over head electrical distribution lines. The west side fence line was a mile long with a rise in the ground surface that would not allow line of sight from one end to the other. The employee connected two 10 ft sections of metal electrical conduit together to use as a survey sighting pole. As the employee was crossing the drainage ditch from the black top road, he contacted the 7.2 Kv over head electrical distribution phase line with the 20 ft sighting pole. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313693160 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |