Accident Summary Nr: 200644730 - Two Highway Workers Are Struck and Killed by Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313693111 | 07/01/2010 | 1611 | 237310 | Duit Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Two highway construction workers were preparing some ground for paving. Lane closure was to occur at 7:00 p.m. Orange cones were in place, roadwork signage was in place, and various places throughout highway construction site had concrete barriers in place. The two workers were working in an area without concrete barriers, within five feet of 60 mph traffic. Gravel was located immediately alongside the vehicular traffic lane. A vehicle lost control and hit both workers, killing them.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313693111 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |
||
| 2 | 313693111 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |