Accident Summary Nr: 200644722 - Employe Is Struck by Pipe; Is Electrocuted and Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313693020 | 06/28/2010 | 1381 | 213111 | Kal Drilling Rig 2 |
Abstract: On June 28, 2010, Employee #1 was working with a crew washing out a mouse hole. They were making up a joint of pipe that was in the mouse hole. The kelley was broke out and made up on the joint in the mouse hole. The driller raised the joint to stab it into the stump. The motor person was guiding the joint onto the stump when the joint being made up to the drill string did not line up. The tool joints contacted and the employee came over to help guide the pipe. The employee positioned himself between the pipe and the drawworks. The joint of pipe being connected slid off the stump and struck the employee in the chest, knocking him into the power tongs. He hit the power tong's handle with the back of his head, behind and above his left ear. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313693020 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |