Accident Summary Nr: 200644656 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313690265 | 03/04/2010 | 1781 | 237110 | Eastman Drilling Co. |
Abstract: An employee was using a drilling rig to drill a hole for a water well on residential property. The employee had moved the truck away from the hole and was lowering the boom when it contacted an overhead power line. The employee, who was standing at the controls, was electrocuted. He was also thrown about a meter from the rig.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313690265 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |