Accident Summary Nr: 200644615 - Driller Killed by Collapsing Derrick, Coworker Hurt by Metal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313688780 | 12/26/2009 | 1381 | 213111 | Tomcat Drilling, Llc |
Abstract: On December 26, 2009, Employee #1, a driller/operator, was coming out of a well with drilling pipe when one stand became difficult to remove. The driller worked it up and down and, while pulling the pipe out, the derrick collapsed. Employee #2 was tied off on the derrick board and fell with the collapsed derrick. The derrick board broke loose from the derrick, and the employee was thrown against a metal structure on the ground, which killed him. Employee #3, a floor hand, was struck by falling metal as he ran toward the dog house and received a broken lower leg. Another floor hand, Employee #4 was not injured neither was Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313688780 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |