Accident Summary Nr: 200644607 - Propane Torch Causes Explosion, Killing Worker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313688897 | 01/06/2010 | 4212 | 562112 | Tiger Trucking, Inc |
Abstract: On January 6, 2010, a worker was attempting to thaw a butterfly valve on the back of his transport truck, using a propane torch. The worker cracked the valve open while holding the torch close to the valve, and an explosion occurred from the hydrocarbons in the tank. The back hatch blew off striking and killing the employee instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313688897 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, light |