Accident Summary Nr: 200644599 - Drill Pipe Falls and Kills Worker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313688855 | 01/01/2010 | 1381 | 213111 | Forrest Drilling Company, Llc |
Abstract: On January 1, 2010, a drilling crew was "tripping out" (removing) the drill pipe when a stand of three joints, approximately 93 ft in length bowed, causing the derrick hand to lose control of the stand as he positioned it in the derrick. The drill pipe stand fell from the derrick, over the doghouse and crashed through the toolpusher's trailer. The toolpusher, an experienced individual and trusted advisor, was resting in a recliner in his trailer and was struck by the drilling pipe, which killed him instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313688855 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |