Accident Summary Nr: 200644565 - Pawn Shop Owner Is Accidently Shot and Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313687642 | 11/09/2009 | 5932 | 453310 | Freedom Pawn, Llc |
Abstract: On October 24, 2009, a pawn shop employee was checking a 0.22 caliber, semiautomatic rifle for its serial number, which was to be entered into the pawn shop computer system. The gun discharged a round, which struck the owner in the heart and killed him. Both the owner and employee had checked the weapon and saw no bullets in the chamber. The gun was rusty and in poor condition. It was therefore believed that neither person saw the round because it was stuck in the feed tube when they visually checked the chamber.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313687642 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |