Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 200644540 - Employee in Bucket Lift Is Electrocuted by Power Line
Accident Summary Nr: 200644540 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 09/24/2009
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 313686784 | 09/24/2009 | 1623 | 237130 | Underground Utilities Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract:
On September 24, 2009, Employee #1 was working in a bucket lift installing a power line with approximately 7,200 volts. The bucket contacted the power line, and the employee was electrocuted.
Keywords:
POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Powerline, transmission line |
Alteration or rehabilitation |
$500,000 to $1,000,000 |
|
25 |
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
313686784 |
|
|
Fatality |
Electric Shock |
Occupation not reported |