Accident Summary Nr: 200644532 - Employee Is Killed Between Setting Table and Bricks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313686156 | 09/16/2009 | 3271 | 327331 | Commercial Brick Corporation |
Abstract: On September 15, 2009, Employee #1 was working at a brick manufacturing company. After the brick is cut it is pushed on to the set-table. After a predetermined number of bricks are pushed on to the table, the table opens in sections, and a set-head comes down and picks up the bricks. A light curtain on three sides of the table will stop the movement of the set head if the light curtain is broken. Employee #1 must have seen some bricks become miss-aligned which could prevent the set-head from picking up the bricks. He somehow by-passed the light curtain allowing the set-head to continue to move as he entered the set table area. He was not able to get out from under the set-head before it came down to pick up the bricks. He was caught between the set-head and the bricks on the set-table and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313686156 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |