Accident Summary Nr: 200644490 - Employee Is Asphyxiated in Grain Pit

Accident Summary Nr: 200644490 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 07/08/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31238510707/09/20095153424510Co-Op Services Inc.

Abstract: On July 8, 2009, Employee #1 working at a grain co-op, was checking equipment in a transfer pit in preparation of transferring grain from one bin to another. He informed his supervisor that he was going into the pit and to check on him if he wasn't back in 10 to 15 minutes. After 10 to 15 minutes, his supervisor sent a coworker to check on Employee #1. Employee #1 was found on the floor of the pit, unresponsive. The coworker become light headed and climbed out of the pit. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, INHALATION, GAS, GRAIN BIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312385107 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported