Accident Summary Nr: 200644482 - Employee Is Killed When Caught Between Bundle and Rack

Accident Summary Nr: 200644482 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 06/25/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31238463906/26/20093281327991Allied Stone, Inc.

Abstract: On June 25, 2009, a bundle of granite was being moved from the yard to the warehouse. While attaching the sling, the bundle broke in half and caught Employee #1 between the storage rack and the broken bundle of granite. He died as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: WAREHOUSE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, MECH MAT HANDLING, STORAGE RACK, SLING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312384639 Fatality Other Occupation not reported