Accident Summary Nr: 200644474 - Employee Is Killed by Falling Hydraulic Platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312384597 | 06/12/2009 | 7213 | 812331 | Superior Linen Service, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 12, 2009, Employee #1 was replacing a hydraulic hose on a platform lift. Since he was unsure how to use the safety bar to secure the lift in the raised position, he used a pipe to temporarily support the platform lift. While under the platform removing the hose, the pipe supporting the platform failed. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312384597 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |