Accident Summary Nr: 200644458 - Employee Is Electrocuted When Truck Contacts Power Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312383920 | 05/27/2009 | 1629 | 237120 | Earl Le Dozer Service, Llc |
Abstract: On May 26, 2009, an employee was unloading a large metal oil field stock tank being brought in for repair. The tank was being held by a winch truck. As the winch truck moved forward, it came too close to the overhead power lines. The overhead power lines arced to the tank and winch truck. The employee was standing on the ground beside the winch truck and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312383920 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |