Accident Summary Nr: 200644441 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed While Operating Rotating Drum
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312383201 | 04/07/2009 | 1499 | 212399 | Gem Dirt, Llc |
Abstract: The employer is involved in dirt excavation and sales, such as top soil and soil for concrete pads. A machine called a trommel screen is used to remove impurities such as rocks and limbs from the dirt. The machine has a rotating drum made out of screen. Moist dirt or dirt containing large amounts of clay can result in clogging or "blinding" of the drum screen. There are screen brushes on the machine to keep the screen clean. The dirt being screened at the time of the accident was clay and loam. The clay was causing clogging or blinding of the screen drum. Employee #1 climbed the ladder to access the top of the drum. While the drum was rotating, Employee #1 was using a tire iron hit the drum to dislodge the dirt from the screen. Employee #1 was found a few minutes later, on the opposite side from the ladder, lodged between the drum and the frame of the machine. Employee #1, or the tire iron, had apparently become caught by the rotating drum and pulled into the ingoing nip point between the drum and the frame of the machine. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312383201 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |