Accident Summary Nr: 200644433 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Granite Slab

Accident Summary Nr: 200644433 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 03/02/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31238179103/03/20095032423320Midwest Tile, Marble And Granite, Inc.

Abstract: On March 2, 2009, Employee #1 and a coworker were moving a bundle of six granite slabs, weighing 8,700 pounds. Two 3-inch slings were placed around the bundle and it was placed on the A-frame of the forklift. After the bundle was placed on the forklift, Employee #1 unhooked the slings from the boom hook of the forklift and began to move away from the bundle. The coworker was operating the forklift, and Employee #1 was guiding the bundle. The coworker began to back away on the forklift and quickly looked over his should to check behind him. When he turned around, he saw one of the loops from the straps on the boom hook, and the bundle of granite started to move. The bundle of granite fell forward, striking and killing Employee #1.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, LOAD SHIFT, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, SLING, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312381791 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported