Accident Summary Nr: 200644425 - Metal Ductwork Load Strikes Employee in Head and Kills Him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312381361 | 02/23/2009 | 1795 | 238910 | Cimarron Metals Inc. |
Abstract: On February 23, 2009, Employee #1, a 35-year-old male, with Cimarron Metals Inc, was cutting down metal ductwork for scrap metal. Employee #1 was standing on the ground beneath the operation, and was cutting on a massive long section of metal. The metal duct work swung around and fell and struck employee #1 on the head resulting in his death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312381361 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall, other |