Accident Summary Nr: 200644409 - Employee Is Burned When Oil Well Blows Out, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312376924 | 08/27/2008 | 1311 | 211111 | Krumme Oil Company, Llp |
Abstract: On August 27, 2008, Employee #1 was operating a pump truck supplying fresh water to the cement truck. After the bottom plug was poured, the well started to flow, uncontrollably. The fluids from the well were reaching the tubing board on the rig mast and falling onto the trucks. The fluids ignited burning 40 percent of Employee #1's body. Employee #1 was being treated at a hospital when he died from complications from the burns on September 24, 2008.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312376924 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Drillers, oil well |