Accident Summary Nr: 200644409 - Employee Is Burned When Oil Well Blows Out, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200644409 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 09/24/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31237692408/27/20081311211111Krumme Oil Company, Llp

Abstract: On August 27, 2008, Employee #1 was operating a pump truck supplying fresh water to the cement truck. After the bottom plug was poured, the well started to flow, uncontrollably. The fluids from the well were reaching the tubing board on the rig mast and falling onto the trucks. The fluids ignited burning 40 percent of Employee #1's body. Employee #1 was being treated at a hospital when he died from complications from the burns on September 24, 2008.

Keywords: BURN, FIRE, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312376924 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Drillers, oil well