Accident Summary Nr: 200644375 - Falling Heat Exchanger Kills One Worker and Injures Another
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312380769 | 01/21/2009 | 3564 | 333412 | Midco Fabricators Incorporated |
Abstract: On January 21, 2009, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were hoisting a large heat exchanger. The sling attachment came loose. The heat exchanger fell, striking and killing Employee #1 and causing an unspecified injury to the right forearm and shoulder of Employee #2.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312380769 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |