Accident Summary Nr: 200644375 - Falling Heat Exchanger Kills One Worker and Injures Another

Accident Summary Nr: 200644375 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 01/21/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31238076901/21/20093564333412Midco Fabricators Incorporated

Abstract: On January 21, 2009, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were hoisting a large heat exchanger. The sling attachment came loose. The heat exchanger fell, striking and killing Employee #1 and causing an unspecified injury to the right forearm and shoulder of Employee #2.

Keywords: SHOULDER, FOREARM, HOIST, HEAT EXCHANGER, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312380769 Fatality Other Occupation not reported