Accident Summary Nr: 200644367 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Crane Section
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312380488 | 01/12/2009 | 1622 | 237310 | Plains Bridge Contracting Of Oklahoma, Llc |
Abstract: On January 12, 2009, Employee #1 was replacing out a section of the boom on a crawler crane, when the section collapsed and struck Employee #1 in the head. Employee #1 was killed due to a severe concussion.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312380488 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming for piers or pylons Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |