Accident Summary Nr: 200644342 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by a Pump Jack Horsehead

Accident Summary Nr: 200644342 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 11/20/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31237966211/21/200813892131123 D Well Service, Inc.

Abstract: On November 20, 2008 Employee #1 was completing a rod and bridal change on an oil/gas well service rig. The bridal had been attached to the well polishing rod and the horsehead. When the pump was cycled, it stacked, causing the bridal to fly off the horsehead on one side. The horsehead struck Employee #1's head and killed him.

Keywords: HEAD, MAINTENANCE, REPAIR, OIL WELL DRILLING, GAS, LOCKOUT, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312379662 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported