Accident Summary Nr: 200644334 - WORKER KILLED WHEN ARMY TANK AMMUNITION EXPLODED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312379399 | 11/05/2008 | 3341 | 331314 | Yaffe Iron And Metal |
Abstract: On November 4th 2008, Employee #1 was using a blow torch to cut a brass ring from old Army 155 mm ammunition. The Employee was critically injured when the ammunition exploded. The employee was taken to a hospital in Fort Smith, Arkansas, where he died on November 18, 2008.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312379399 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |