Accident Summary Nr: 200644268 - Employee Dies after Becoming Caught in Tire Forming Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312378904 | 09/24/2008 | 3011 | 326211 | Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 a.m. on September 20, 2008, Employee #1 was caught in a tire forming machine. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where he died three days later. The nature of the injuries was not specified in the original narrative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312378904 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |